DH-MC srl

Ingénieur-conseil amiante

Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data

DH-MC is committed to protecting your personal data. In order to comply with this commitment, DH-MC acts in compliance with the laws in force in Belgium and Europe on the protection of data during the collection and processing of your data. They are protected in accordance with the European General Regulation on Data Protection 2016/679, abbreviated GDPR.

DH-MC as the controller

As controller, DH-MC, reports to the GDPR. DH-MC helps to define the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, to set retention periods and exercise control over access to personal data.

Purpose of the treatment

It is agreed between DH-MC and its Client that DH-MC advises and assists companies in their projects. The processing of the personal data of the Customer is therefore necessary for the execution of the contract with the Customer. DH-MC collects, processes and uses personal data only to the extent necessary to conclude, maintain and terminate a contractual relationship entered into for the purpose of providing services, or for internal purposes, in particular for the purpose of improve service and for direct marketing purposes. In this respect, DH-MC always takes into account the interests and fundamental rights of the persons concerned.

Personal data

According to the GDPR, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. DH-MC processes the personal data of its Customers, its contacts in the context of requests for offers, contact persons whose contact details are publicly accessible, contacts freely accepted on the LinkedIn professional social network, as well as members of multidisciplinary teams formed around projects in which it participates. These personal data are therefore made available by these persons or publicly accessible.

DH-MC processes the following personal data of its Customers: name, business address, title of the function, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, DH-MC may process additional personal data during missions, subject to agreement between the parties. This data is adequately protected (encrypted according to the military AES 256-bit standard) and is the subject of particular attention.

Conservation and protection

DH-MC stores data on extremely secure servers within DH-MC and at a third party, with whom a treatment contract has been concluded:

  • Physically on Synology NAS in RAID1 and encrypted according to AES 256-bit military standard
  • Backed up locally to a storage unit protected by BitDefender Total Security
  • Backed up on a secure and encrypted LWS cloud solution (backups and transfers, servers in France).

The backup software is SyncBack, from 2BrightSparks, under AES 256-bit military standard sending coding.

Access to these servers is reserved for a very limited number of specially authorized persons, responsible for the technical maintenance, or editorial servers. Your data is carefully protected against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation and unauthorized access or unlawful publication. Given the state of the art, the execution costs and the purposes of the processing as well as the likelihood and seriousness of an infringement, DH-MC always takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of protection corresponding to the risk.

Third-party applications used, through which personal data passes

The following third-party applications used in the services offered by DH-MC are used only locally: Microsoft Office 2016 Enterprise on Windows 10 Professional and Adobe Acrobat Reader DC. MS Outlook is, for its part, connected but protected by the tools mentioned above, against phishing or ransomware or other threats.

The following third-party application is used for possible mailings: Mailjet - ISO27001 and GDPR compliant.

Retention period

DH-MC retains the personal data necessary for the delivery of service for 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship, unless a longer retention period is required on the basis of a legal obligation or for special reasons of responsibility (eg in the context of (possible) litigation). In addition, personal data are removed from the processing process by deleting or anonymizing them.

Communication of personal data

DH-MC will never provide Customer data to third parties without first notifying the data subject. An exception is made in the case of subcontractors to which DH-MC makes use on the basis of a subcontract or in the event of a judicial request. The personal data provided will be used exclusively for the stated purposes.

The processing of personal data is done within the European Economic Area.

Direct marketing

DH-MC will share with its Clients, through one or more annual mailing (s), news and information on the evolution of its services. Personal data, including the e-mail address, will be used for marketing purposes. This consent (opt-in) can always be revoked (opt-out), in particular by contacting: personaldata@dh-mc.be.

Access to personal data

You wish to have access to your personal data? You can contact us by e-mail: personaldata@dh-mc.be.

As we want to make sure that we send the personal data to the right person, we ask you to send us a copy of a piece of identification (with a crossed out ID photo). Please mention that this is a copy, date the document and delete the national registry number (or send only a copy of the front of the identity card). Of course, you can not request another person's personal data.

If you have any other questions or complaints regarding privacy and data protection, you can send an e-mail to the above address.

Rectification, deletion, limitation or transfer of data and opposition

Likewise, if personal data are inaccurate, if you wish to have personal data deleted, if their processing is limited, if you want to transfer data or make reservations, you can send your request to the address above, as long as you can not manage the data yourself. We will always try to respond as quickly as possible to your request.

Data Protection Authority

If, despite this, you do not obtain satisfaction and want to file a complaint, you can do so at the Data Protection Authority, rue de la Presse 25, 1000, Brussels, Tel. +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be Website: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

Amendment of the Privacy and Data Protection Statement

If an adaptation of this Privacy Statement and data protection is required, to correspond to new technical or legal requirements, we will keep you informed of new developments.

We recommend that you review this Statement from time to time to stay informed of changes. In this sense, DH-MC reserves the right to adapt its policy at any time. In this case, you will be asked, when you connect to the website, to accept the new version of this Declaration.


Last updated: 09/12/2019